+64 9 535 1001
 
golfshop@howickgolf.co.nz
Club Competitions
This page has just been added.  It is a work in progress and we are currently populating it 
 
Club Trophies
 
Men’s Individual
 
CAPTAINS PRIZE 
Matchplay competition for top 8 'A grade' plus top 8 'B grade' qualifiers 
2016 Winner: Mike Gartland
 
VICE-CAPTAINS PRIZE
Matchplay competition for second 8 'A grade' plus second 8 'B grade' qualifiers
 
Last Year's Winner: Wally Stamp
 
COCKS CUP 
A 36 Hole Par competition
 
Last Year'sWinner: Dean Lomas
 
DOWNIE TROPHY 
A 36 Hole Stableford event played over the Queens Birthday Weekend (best 2 rounds).
Names after ex-President and Life Member Bob Downie
 
Last Year's Winner: Dean Lomas / Andy Corbett
 
FROGLEY CUP 
A 36 Hole Stableford event played over Anniversary Weekend (best 2 rounds).
Donated by Jack Frogley, previous President, Life Member and Club Patron who lived to 102 years of age
 
Last Year'sWinner: Mapu Palamo
 
GREGORY CUP (Winter Series) 
A 72 Hole Stableford event played over the winter period on specified dates (best 4 rounds).  
Donated by previous President and Club Captain Henry Gregory. 
 
Last Year's Winner: Anand Rao
 
HOWICK STABLEFORD CUP 
A Stableford competition for 'A&B grade' players.
Qualification on Saturday for 18 hole competition on following Saturday
 
Last Year's Winner:  Kelvyn Drinkrow 
 
KEYS CUP
A 36 Hole Stableford competition for 'A grade' players
Named after ex-Secretary Harry Keys
 
Last Year's Winner: Stephen Hough 
 
LEIGH SHIELD 
A 54 Hole Par competition for 'B grade' players 
Donated by Leonard & Norma Leigh from Orakei
 
Last Year's Winner: Brian Daley
 
LENIHAN CUP 
A 36 Hole Stableford event played over Easter Weekend (best 2 rounds).  
Names after a Canadian member, Ken Lenihan
 
Last Year's Winner: Pieter Koegelenberg
 
MILLS PALMER CUP
A 54 Hole Par compeition for 'A grade' players.
Named after the Club's first elected Life Member, who planted the lone pine tree beside the 18th green
 
Last Year's Winner: Wally Stamp
 
MORTIMER ROSEBOWL 
A 36 Hole Stableford event played over Labour Weekend (best 2 rounds)
 
Last Year's Winner: Peter Wong 
 
NEIL CHERRI MEMORIAL 
18 Hole Nett competition open to members who have represented Howick in the men's pennant competition
 
Last Year's Winner: James Ellis 
 
PHILLIPS CUP
A 36 Hole Stableford competition for 'B grade' players.  
Named after an early Committee Member in 1946 and Club Secretary
 
Last Year's Winner: Ross Hewett / David Philippe 
 
PRESIDENTS TROPHY
A 54 Hole Nett competition
 
Last Year's Winner: Kevin Berry
 
SUMMER CUP 
A 72 Hole Stableford event played over the December/January period on specified holidays and weekends (best 4 rounds)
 
Last Year's Winner: Ross Hewett 
 
 
 
 
Pairs and Partners
 
A.S. ROBINSON CUP 
A 36 Hole 4BBB Stableford competition played over 2 consecutive Saturdays (drawn pairs 1 Senior & 1 Junior).
Named after early course Superintendent Alan Robinson
 
Last Year's Winner: Philip Young & Wally Stamp
 
BARROW TROPHY 
Played in conjunction with the Connolly Cup.  The second best 16 pairs from the Combined Nett qualifying round qualify for the 4BBB Matchplay rounds for the Barrow Trophy.  
Named after Tom Barrow, an early Club Secretary
 
Last Year's Winner: David Yang & Nick Moon
 
CONNOLLY CUP
An 18 Hole Combined Best Ball qualifying round.  Best 16 pairs qualify for the 4BBB Matchplay competition.
Donated by an early member, club champion and Auckland Junior Cup winner
 
Last Year's Winner: Duncar Barr & Brad Heath
 
CLUB FOURSOMES (36 Holes Gross)
 
Last Year's Winner: Craig Wheat & Duncan Barr
 
CLUB FOURSOMES (36 Holes Nett)
 
Last Year's Winner: Gary Singer & Paul Singer / John Nel & Charles Cyfert 
 
FOUR BALL BETTER BALL - OWN PARTNERS
A 4BBB Par competition
 
Last Year's Winner: Errol Warren & Philip Young 
 
ROY STALADI TROPHY
An invitational 4BBB competition open to Howick members playing with a guest from another club
 
Last Year's Winner: Not played
  
 
Mixed
ALLEN ROSE BOWL
Russian Roulette Pairs competition played on Opening Day.  Named after an early printer of the Club
program who was a non-golfer.
 
Last Year's winner : Sally Millar & Diane Andrew / William Taylor & Kevin Berry
 
AUTUMN CUP
A combined Stableford competition.
 
Last Year's winner :  John Davidson & Pauline Tolley
 
AVERY CUP
A combined Stableford competition with "hidden partners" drawn by committee after tee off.  Named
after Trevor Avery, Club Captain 1955-56
 
Last Year's winner : Alistair Rowe & Diane Andrew
 
COURIER CUP
A combined Stableford compeition.
 
Last Year's winner :  David & Christina Yang
 
MIXED FOURSOMES
A 36-hole Nett Foursomes competition
 
Last Year's winner :  Ron & Sue Gold
 
 SIMSON CUP
A 4BBB Stableford competition.
 
Last Year's winner :  Brian & Raewyn Mc Donald
 
TERRY GILL MEMORIAL
A combined Stableford competition.  Named in memory of a member killed in a car accident, which
occured in the Bucklands Beach area.
 
Last Year's winner :  David & Christina Yang
 
W G SMITH CUP
A 4BBB Stableford compeition
 
Last Year's winner :  John & Ann Rickerby
 
PRESENTATION (CLOSING) DAY
A Mixed Foursomes Nett competition played on Presentation Day.
 
Last Year's winner :  John & Ann Rickerby 
 
MIXED PAIRS SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP
Best four rounds over the mixed pairs series.
 
Last Year's Winner : Ron & Sue Gold
   
Vets
REGULAR ATTENDANCE TUESDAY TOURNAMENT (R.A.T.T.) TROPHY
 
Last Year's Winner :   Cliff Graves
 
TOM KYNE CUP
 
Last Year's Winner :   Graham Eversfield
 
KHYBER CUP (60s)
 
Last Year's Winner :  Roger Mc Clymot 
 
SANDY SANDERS CUP (70s)
 
Last Year's Winner :  Kelvin Hunter
 
TONY VAN DER LAAN TROPHY (80s)
 
Last Year's Winner : Terry Morgan
 
CON OLSEN SHIELD
 
Last Year's Winner :  John Rayner
 
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER SHIELD
 
Last Year's Winner :  Not awarded
 
DAVID FOWLDS
 
Last Year's Winner : Not awarded
 
Women’s
STROKE PLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
SENIOR
Last Year's Winner: Sylviane Jones
INTERMEDIATE
Last Year's Winner : Christina Yang
JUNIOR
Last Year's Winner :  Not played
NETT CUP
Last Year's Winner :  Sylviane Jones
 
MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
SENIOR
Last Year's Winner :  Lisa Herbert
INTERMEDIATE
Last Year's Winner :  Raewyn Sharp
JUNIOR
Last Year's Winner :   not played
 
VETERANS CHAMPION
Last Year's Winner :  Pauline Tolley
 
MASTERS CHAMPION
Last Year's Winner : Sylviane Jones
 
BUSINESS WOMEN'S MATCHPLAY CHAMPION
Last Year's Winner : Diane Andrew
 
CAPTAIN'S TROPHY
A 4BBB Stableford competition played over 2 rounds (hcps 0 - 40.4) Entrants choose own partner.  Mrs Betty Newell
donated a silver tray for the event.
Last Year's Winner : Sylvia Hansen & Christina Yang
 
CRAIG CUP
Awarded to the player returning the 6 best Nett scores in weekly competitions (excluding LGU & 4BBB or combined
events).  (Reduced to 4 if insufficient games played)
Last Year's Winner :  Kay Young
 
DOWNIE SHIELD
A Handicap Match play 4BBB competition (hcps 0 - 40.4).  The committee draws 1 low & 1 high handicap pairing.  The
final is played between weekday & weekend women.
Last Year's Winner :  Diane Andrew & Lesley Daniels
  
FOURSOMES CUP (NANCY McCORMICK)
Last Year's Winner :  Kay Young & Mary Coughlan-Mason
  
GLENFERN CUP
A 4BBB Handicap Matchplay competition open to weekday women players only (hcps 0 - 40.4).  Players choose own
partners.
Last Year's winner:  Lorraine Rimmer & Sue Gold
 
GROSS RINGERS (TAYLOR SHIELD)  (Hcp 0 - 40.4)
To be played on competition day and one other during the week
Last Year's winner :  Kay Young
 
NETT RINGERS (MILLER SHIELD) (hcp 0 - 40.4) 
To be played on competition day and one other during the week.
Last Year's Winner :  Kay Young
 
KEYS CUP
A Handicap Matchplay competition open to weekday women players only (hcps 0 - 40.4) with 32 players to qualify on Nett.
Last Year's Winner :   Sally Millar
 
LENIHAN CUP
Open to weekday women players only (on lower hcps) with 16 to qualify for Handicap Matchplay (played in conjunction
with Whiting Cup).
Last Year's Winner :  Sally Millar 
 
WHITING CUP
Open to weekday women players only (on higher hcps - max 0 - 40.4) with 16 to qualify for Handicap Matchplay.
(Played in conjunction with Lenihan Cup).
Last Year's Winner :  Pauline Nevin
 
MCKIBBON CUP
Decided by the best 6 cards returned in Putting competitions during the season.  In the event of a tie, the trophy shall
be shared for equal periods (Reduced to 4 if insufficient games played).
Last Year's Winner : Ann Rickerby
 
MURIEL LA ROCHE CUP
Decided by the best 5 cards returned in Par competitions during the season.  (Reduced to 4 if insufficient
games played).
Last Year's winner :  Mary Coughlan-Mason
 
PRESIDENT'S CUP
Decided by the best 6 cards returned in Stableford  competitions during the season.  (Reduced to 4 if insufficient games played)  (hcps 0 - 40.4).
Last Year's Winner :  Mary Coughlan-Mason
 
STEVENSON CUP
A Handicap Matchplay competition open to weekend women players (hcp 0 - 40.4)
Last Year's Winner :   Diane Andrew
  
VILLAGE CELLARS CUP (CLOSING DAY)
Last Year's Winner :  Jo Wheeler
 
BEST BIRD
Awarded to the player with the most birdies accumulated during the season
Last Year's Winner :  Sylviane Jones
 
EAGLES
Last Year's Winner :  None
 
GOLD BUTTON
A Playoff Nett competition between players (in all hcp divisions) who won a LGU button  during the season.
Last Year's Winner :  Ann Rickerby
 
SILVER L.G.U.
Awarded to the player returning the lowest aggregate of the 4 best Nett differential scores (hcp 0 - 18.4)
Last Year's Winner : Ann Rickerby
 
BRONZE I L.G.U.
Awarded to the player returning the lowest aggregate of the 4 best Nett differential scores (hcp 18.5 - 23.3)
Last Year's Winner :  Kay Young
 
BRONZE II L.G.U.
Awarded to the player returning the lowest aggregate of the 4 best Nett differential scores (hcp 23.4 - 28.0)
Last Year's Winner :  Susi Brumback 
 
BRONZE III L.G.U.
Awarded to the player returning the lowest aggregate of the 4 best Nett differential scores (hcp 28.1 - 40.4)
 Last Year's Winner :  Sylvia Hansen
 
 
Women’s 9 Hole
STROKEPLAY
2 X 9 holes front & back Gross
Last Year's Winner :  Sherralyn Whatman
 
STABLEFORD
Best 6 stableford scores over the season (Reduced if weather affected).   
Last Year's Winner :  Geraldine Kasper
 
PUTTING
Best 6 putting scores over the eason (Reduced if weather affected)
Last Year's Winner :  Karen Sheath
 
ELLIOTT TROPHY
Best 6 stableford scores to be played on non-competitive day.  One card per week to be entered.
Last Year's Winner :  Lee Riach
 
MARGARET CLARK CUP
Drawn pairs, combined stableford over 2 rounds.  Front & Back.
Last Year's Winner :  Not played
 
MATCHPLAY CHAMPION
Last Year's Winner :  Not played
 
PAR TROPHY
Best 6 scores over the season (Reduced if weather affected).
Last Year's Winner : Leone Dunne
 
NETT RINGERS
To be played on competition day and one other during the week.
Last Year's Winner :  Heather Barr
 
GOLD BUTTON
A Playoff Nett competition between players who won an LGU button during the season.
Last Year's Winner :  Olive Serjeant
 
THE HOME LINKS CUP
The best 2 out of 3 rounds of the Home Links, Sue Bunt Series .
Last Year's Winner :  Yvonne Hitchon